THREE YEAR DRUG SENTENCING ENHANCEMENT UNDER HEALTH & SAFETY CODE SECTION 11370.2 WILL NO LONGER BE IMPOSED IN MOST CRIMINAL DRUG CASES
[…] For those who enter into diversion now, after you successfully complete diversion and your case is dismissed, you must still file a petition under 1203.43 to obtain the full benefit, because PC 1000 was not changed. In other words, one would need to request the plea be withdrawn and the case dismissed (again!) in order to obtain the full benefit of PC 1203.43. It remains to be seen how the Federal Government will view a case that was dismissed (twice) under this new law.
California Penal Code section 1203.43 states the following:
(a)(1) The Legislature finds … that the statement in Section 1000.4, that “successful completion of a deferred entry of judgment program shall not, without the defendant's consent, be used in any way that could result in the denial of any employment, benefit, license, or certificate” constitutes misinformation about the actual consequences … in the case of some …, including all noncitizen[s] …, because the disposition … may cause adverse consequences, including … immigration consequences.