THREE YEAR DRUG SENTENCING ENHANCEMENT UNDER HEALTH & SAFETY CODE SECTION 11370.2 WILL NO LONGER BE IMPOSED IN MOST CRIMINAL DRUG CASES
[…] This draconian and terribly harsh law was FINALLY changed with the passing of Senate Bill 180. Now, this three-year consecutive enhancement will only apply to those prior convictions that involved using a minor in the commission of specified drug offenses pursuant to HS section 11380.
Under SB 180, Health and Safety Code section 11370.2 is amended to read, in pertinent part:
“California H&S Code §11370.2.
(a) Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, or 11352 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11380, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.
(b) Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378.5, 11379.5, 11379.6, or 11383 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11380, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.
(c) Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11380, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.”